What’s happening at PGC?

Click here for a detailed weather forecast for the week.

BGU Upcoming Events

The following online entries are open on the Boland Golf Union website: www.bolandgolf.co.za

Hermanus Open
25 October 2020

Senior Series at Langebaan
6 November 2020

Langebaan Junior Championship
8 November 2020

Hexvallei Open
21 November 2020

Hexvallei Junior Championship
22 November 2020

Enter now >

Tour news

PGA Tour: The CJ Cup
Course: Shadow Creek
Purse: $ 9,750,000
Picture source: pgatour.com
 1.  J. Kokrak (-20)
2. X. Schauffele (-18)
T3. T. Hatton (-17)
T3. R. Henley (-17)
5. T. Gooch (-16)

European Tour: Scottish Championship
Course: Fairmont St Andrews
Purse: € 7,000,000

Picture source: europeantour.com
1.  A. Otaegui (-23)
2.  M. Wallace (-19)
3. A. Rai (-17)
T4. C. Paisley (-16)
T4. G. Porteous (-16)

Champions Tour: Dominion Energy Charity Classic
Course: James River Course
Purse: $ 2,000,000

Picture source: pgatour.com
1. P. Mickelson (-17)
2. M. Weir (-14)
3. P. Goydos (-13)
T4. B. Jobe (-12)
T4. B. Langer (-12)

Weekly winners

13 October 2020
4 Ball Mystery Alliance

Old Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Amanda Williams
Ronel Richard
Jeannerie Jooste
1558
0281
2561
83 R110
2nd L’May Whitfield
Alida Kotzee
Nicolette Dunbar
0858
0707
1440
68 R80
Two Clubs
Name Mem #
Rita Van Lill 3284
14 October
Single Stabelford
Sponsored by Goede Hoop Meat

Boschenmeer Course

Place Name Score
1st Jannie Van Breda 40
2nd Annemie Du Toit 40
3rd Rob Thompson 40
4th Gideon Van Den Heever 39
5th Dick Knight 38
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Gerd Born 3546 Jako Pienaar 1969
Rolf Moschinsky 0196 Luca Schwarte  0822
Werner Bernhardt 0909 Peter Muller 1169
 Mike Frost Visitor Peet Bester  6587
Rob Thompson 9962
17 October 2020
4 Ball Progressive Alliance

Old Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Frans Theron
Colin Laity
Elmar Venter
Mike Lochner
0864
1334
0867
8508
92 R150
2nd Timothy Hadfield
Steyn Pienaar
Graham Retief
Andy Higgins
0425
4006
4952
2046
87 R130
3rd Janie Du Plessis
Merle Viljoen
Frans Strooh
Jacques van Zyl
0675
2411
2139
2139
85 R100
Winelands Course
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Emil Bohme
Mathys Odendaal
James Higgo Vorster
Kokkie vd Merwe
0987
2305
3387
8591
87 R150
2nd Henk De Villiers
Conradie
Stephan Vd Walt
Wessel Strydom
1871
1871
0289
0289
87 R130
3rd Christopher Droomer
Ben Fouchee
Casper Lategan
Kiffie Henderson
1642
1309
3263
0851
87 R100
Boschenmeer Course
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st David Eisenstein
Alan Locketz
Bryan Ginsberg
Michael  Flax
2633
2633
2633
2633
87 R150
2nd Ziyaad Moerat
Riefaat Meyer
Riedwaan Abrahams
Granville Adams
3441
0071
0944
1241
85 R130
3rd Martin Du Toit
Annemie Du Toit
Ian Van Schalkwyk
Susan Van Schalkwyk
9423
6319
1787
1788
85 R100
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Granville Adams 1241 Donald Humphries 0469
Jacques Hamman x 3 5418 Dawid Malan 3336
Le Roy Le Riche 0514 Jeffery Lotter 2214
Donavan Levey 1574 Vernon Els 1457
Francois Eksteen 2116 Martine Strasheim 6327
Merwe Van Graan 0059 Jannie Van Breda 2908
Craig Hawkins 0247 Alan Locketz  2633
Riaan Kritzinger 0762 Frans Theron 0864
Jacques Anderson 4357 Christo Kilian  2297
Anton Van Der Spek 9296 Peter Friggens  2817
Ben Fouchee 1390 Willem Basson 3839
Christian V Schalkwyk 0769 R van Eyssen      Visitor
Elmien Jacobs 0283
Congratulations to Jacques and Loween Olivier for winning the Mixed Pairs Knockout game on Saturday.

Well done,
Jacques and Loween!