Paarl Golf Club remains open for social play
Please note that the National State of Disaster declared by the President on Sunday 15 March 2020 will not affect social golf to be played at Paarl Golf Club. All the Western Cape Golf courses have decided to allow social play but we all will refrain from prize giving functions where the gathering of golfers could happen.

We have also ensured through a few “local rules” that contamination possibilities will be minimised:

At Paarl Golf Club we will only rake the bunkers mechanically in the mornings. All rakes will be removed to avoid any possible contamination. Should you end up in a bunker and in an unraked lie you may place the ball in the bunker on the nearest raked surface not nearer to the hole.

The doors to the change rooms will be left open to golfers and all our change rooms will be equipped with hand sanitizing units and paper towels.

Should you wish to have a drink afterwards, we suggest you do that with your fourball at a table of your own. The tables will be placed as far apart as practically possible. Golfing Goat will be open and functioning with even stricter sanitation protocols.

No prize giving functions will be held to avoid the gathering of golfers.

Caddies are advised to place the bags they carry so that golfers could choose their own club and handle the clubs in “isolation”.

Lastly, please exchange congratulations after the game through the now known elbow greeting and respect each individual’s sense of space.

Thank you for your cooperation and understanding. See you on the golf course!

What’s happening?

The Golfing Goat weekly specials

Arabella Ladies Golf Open

20 March 2020

2020 Montagu Golf Club Open

28 March 2020
Click here for full details and the entry form.

2020 SA Mid Amateur Stroke Play Championship

Devonvale Golf and Wine Estate
Wednesday 29th April to Friday 1st May 2020

Click here for full details and the entry form.

2020 Bobby Locke Open

29 March 2020

Wellington Ladies Golf Day

02 April 2020
Call 021 873 4762 to book your spot.

Mondaine Worcester Classic 2020

17 – 18 April 2020

Who’s been winning at PGC?

10 March 2020
4 Ball Betterball/Combined
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Rita van Lill
Sandra Clift
3284
4383
61 R135
2nd Vero Vervaeke
Elmari Roux
0550
vis
57 R105
3rd Maggie Minnie
Ronnie de Robillard
2020
2851
53 R60
11 March 2020
Individual Stableford
Place Names Score
1st Graham Retief 40
2nd Steyn Pienaar 39
3rd Cor Swart 38
14 March 2020
Windhoek Lager International Pairs – Better Ball Stableford

Old course

Place Names # Score Prize
1st Gert Kruger
Kathleen Martens
0707
4191
46 R140 Q
2nd Graham Retief
Tim Hadfield
4952
0425
46 R100 Q
3rd Le Roy le Riche
Karl Lutzeler
0514
3797
46 R70
Winelands Course
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Anton van Lierop
HP van der Merwe (Jnr)
3683
3357
44 R140 Q
2nd Zafer Sattar
Ziyaad Moerat
4445
3441
42 R100 Q
3rd JP Hugo
Irvin Kellerman
0997
2345
41 R70
Boschenmeer Course
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Sam Kuslouglo
Frans Strooh
0140
2139
45 R140 Q
2nd Wikus Minnie
Dick Coetzee
0852
4846
44 R100 Q
3rd Christopher Droomer
Tom van Zyl
1642
1733
44 R70
Click here for a full summary of the results.

What’s happening?

The Golfing Goat weekly specials

Join us >

Laughter is good medicine for the soul

Windhoek Lager International Pairs

14 March 2020

Clanwilliam Agrimark Golf Day

7 March 2020

Lambertsbaai Junior School Golf Day

14 March 2020

2020 Boland Closed Championship

Robertson Golf Club
15 March 2020
36 Holes

Click here for an entry form

Arabella Ladies Golf Open

20 March 2020

2020 Bobby Locke Open

29 March 2020

Wellington Ladies Golf Day

02 April 2020
Call 021 873 4762 to book your spot.

Who’s been winning at PGC?

03 March 2020
Ladies Competition – Medal & Putting
Place Names # Score Prize
Silver Division
1st Deborah James 0659 73 R95.00
2nd Yvette Theron 0172 75 R65.00
   Bronze Division
1st Elmien Jacobs 0283 69 R95.00
2nd Kathleen Martens 4191 73 R65.00
Copper Division
1st Marianne Friggens 3120 70 R95.00
2nd Jannie du Plessis 0675 76 R65.00
04 March 2020
BetterBall Bonus Bogey
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Rashid Shaik
Christian Palazzolo
5851
1142
+12 R200
2nd Guillaume Brink
Cor Swart
0997
4412
+11 R160
3rd David Naude
Leon Cronje
3743
5479
+9 R120
06 March 2020
Friday Sundowner – Individual Stableford
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Willem Basson 3839 21 R50
2nd Dawid (DR) Malan 3336 20 R30
07 March 2020
Monthly Medal

Old course

Place Names # Score Prize
1st Graham Retief 4952 69 R380
2nd Rolf Moschinsky 196 69 R280
3rd Steyn Pienaar 4006 69 R190
 Winelands Course
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Erik Troost 7684 68 R380
2nd Nic Van Wyk (Visitor) 4391 72 R280
3rd Nicholas Hall 2295 72 R190
Boschenmeer Course
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Frikkie Van Greuning 2560 71 R380
2nd Danie Olivier 4578 74 R280
3rd Carel De Beer 3011 75 R190
Click here for a full summary of the results.

What’s happening?

The Golfing Goat weekly specials

Join us >

Laughter is good medicine for the soul

Windhoek Lager International Pairs

14 March 2020
 

Clanwilliam Agrimark Golf Day

7 March 2020
 

Lambertsbaai Junior School Golf Day

14 March 2020

2020 Boland Closed Championship

Robertson Golf Club
15 March 2020
36 Holes

Click here for an entry form

Arabella Ladies Golf Open

20 March 2020

Wellington Ladies Golf Day

02 April 2020
Call 021 873 4762 to book your spot.

Who’s been winning at PGC?

25 February 2020
Ladies Competition – 4 Ball Mystery Alliance
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Marianna Friggens
Helaine Strydom
Maggie Minnie
Vero Vervaeke
3120
1310
2020
550
57 R90.00
2nd Hilary Johnson
Aletha Ling
Elmien Jacobs
Hilary Johnson
0841
2859
0283
0841
85 R50.00
26 February 2020
4 Ball Betterball Stableford
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Peet Bester
Dawie Pretorius
6587
3182
47 R300
2nd Carel De Beer
Gert Odendal
3011
3659
47 R230
3rd Frikkie Van Der Merwe
Donald Humphries
3747
469
46 R150
29 February 2020
Individual Stableford

Old course

Place Names # Score Prize
1st Gerrit van Niekerk 3037 42 R300
2nd Francois Eksteen 2116 41 R250
3rd Willem Basson 3839 40 R200
 Winelands Course
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Rashid Shaik 5851 38 R300
2nd Rob Thompson 9962 36 R250
3rd Shaun Burrows 0650 36 R200
Boschenmeer Course
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Janet Malan 6912 39 R300
2nd Hannes Louw 5673 39 R250
3rd Bjorn van Oort 1195 38 R200
Click here for a full summary of the results.

 

What’s happening?

The Golfing Goat weekly specials

Windhoek Lager International Pairs

14 March 2020

Laughter is good medicine for the soul

125 Year Anniversary of Worcester Golf Club

27 February 2020
Call 023 342 7482 to book your spot.

Clanwilliam Agrimark Golf Day

7 March 2020

Lambertsbaai Junior School Golf Day

14 March 2020

2020 Boland Closed Championship

Robertson Golf Club
15 March 2020
36 Holes

Click here for an entry form

Arabella Ladies Golf Open

20 March 2020
 

Who’s been winning at PGC?

18 February 2020
4 Ball Betterball
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Ronel Richard
Sandra Clift
281
4383
46 R140.00
2nd Elmien Jacobs
Ingrid Meter
283
6440
44 R110.00
3rd Annemarie Eksteen
Annemie Du Toit
7838
6319
44 R60.00
19 February 2020
Betterball Medal
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Shanon Ebden
Etienne Thomas
2033
3560
62 R296.00
2nd Gert Strydom
Gideon vd Heever
1956
2470
63 R222.00
3rd Carel de Beer
Sean Scott
3011
3231
64 R148.00
22 February 2020
4Ball Regressive Alliance

Old course

Place Names # Score Prize
1st Steph Lotz
Gert Strydom
Albertus Smit
Adrian Moon
333
1956
6645
785
91 R120
2nd Graham Brown
Dick Knight
Frans Van Dyk
Steyn Pienaar
6696
2577
2714
4006
89 R90
3rd Jack Edwards
Torben Martens
Paul Kretzel
Rob Thompson
5215
4190
276
9962
86 R50
 Winelands Course
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Anthony Johnson
Linley Truter
Joseph Williams
Ghost (Merle Viljoen)
2261
3345
4048
2411
84 R120
2nd David Naude
Jacobus Serfontein
Benjamin Fourie
Ghost (Merle Viljoen)
3743
499
788
2411
82 R90
3rd Wikus Minnie
Wessel Strydom
Jannie Van Breda
Stef Van der Walt
852
289
2908
Visitor
82 R50
Boschenmeer Course
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Janie Du Plessis
Andy Higgens
Vernon Els
Neil Lyners
675
2046
1457
4355
85 R120
2nd Rolf Moschinsky
Chris Grove
Deon Breedt
Arthur Worsley
196
158
213
3712
83 R90
3rd Morne Smit
Willem Prinsloo
Omar Botes
Dawie Botha
1118
1373
Visitor
7901
83 R50
Click here for a full summary of the results.

 

What’s happening?

Wine not?

Book now >

Are you hungry?

Laughter is good medicine for the soul

Ladies this one’s for you

And the winners are…
09 February 2020
Valentine’s Mix – Betterball Stableford
Place Names Score
1st Denise Koeglenberg
Hannes Koeglenberg
46
2nd Mari Kilian
Christo Kilian
45 c.i.
3rd Karin Hanekom
Jan Hanekom
45 c.o.
  11 February 2020
Individual Stableford
Place Names # Score 1Prize
1st Maggie Minnie 2020 37 R220.00
2nd Andrea Kritzinger 1991 35 R170.00
3rd Carla  Hermans 3779 35 R100.00
12 February 2020
Individual Stableford
Place Name Score
1st Fred Bowles 41
2nd Sean Scott 40
3rd Jacques Mouton 40
15 February 2020
Windhoek Lager International Pairs

Old course

Place Names # Score Prize
1st Gideon van den Heever
Gert Strydom
2470
1956
47 R140 Q
2nd Cobus Barnard
Frikkie van der Merwe
3196
3747
47 R120 Q
3rd Johan Visser
Andre Visser
9130
2343
45 R100
 Winelands Course
Place Names # Score Prize
1st George Joubert
Erhardt Joubert
Vis 0785
Vis 0785
48 R140 Q
2nd Shannon Ebden
Etienne Thomas
2033
3560
46 R120 Q
3rd Buks Rossouw
Tim Hadfield
0190
0425
45 R100
Boschenmeer Course
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Leslie Watson
Dries Grobler
8737
1177
46 R140 Q
2nd Jan Lotter
Frikkie van Greuning
0538
2560
45 R120 Q
3rd Riedwaan Abrahams
Danie Janse van Rensburg
0944
4885
45 R100
Click here for a full summary of the results.
What’s happening?

Be my valentine

Book now >

Laughter is good medicine for the soul

Ladies this one’s for you

Wine not?

Book now >

Are you hungry?

And the winners are…

04 February 2020
Medal & Putt
Place Names # Score Prize
Silver Division
1st Sandra Clift 4383 67 R80.00
2nd Deborah James 659 70 R50.00
Bronze Division
1st Jane Hall 718 78 R80.00
2nd Linda Meyer 1074 79 R50.00
Copper Division
1st Karin Hanekom 4448 77 R80.00
2nd Elmien Jacobs 0283 80 R50.00
05 February 2020
Betterball Stableford
Place Names # Score 1Prize
1st Vernon Els
Graham Brown
1457
6696
43 R320.00
2nd Graham  Retief
Butch Strasheim
4952
3190
43 R240.00
3rd Johan Venter
Tom van Zyl
1216
1733
42 R160.00
4th Deon Breedt
Gerd Born
0213
3546
42 R80.00
07 February 2020
Individual Stableford
Place Name # Score Prize
1st Elroy McKay 1853 16 R40
2nd Sebastian Bowles 971 13 R30
08 February 2020
4Ball Alliance – 2 Scores to Count

Old course

Place Names # Score Prize
1st Frans Theron
Irvin Kellerman
Mike Lochner
Jacques Hamman
0864
2345
8508
5418
97 R130
2nd Janet Malan
Dawid Malan
Linky Malan
Dawie Malan
0864
3336
3313
3187
92 R100
3rd Bertie Sassman
Jan Lotter
Danie Oliver
Frikkie van Greuning
0243
0538
4578
2560
91 R60
Winelands Course
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Rodney Uphoff
Ryan Uphoff
Alex Kock
Rian Storm
0801
0801
1213
1213
88 R130
2nd Guillaume Brink
Johan Visser
Rassie Visser
Andre Visser
0997
9130
2342
2343
83 R100
3rd Bertus van Niekerk
Basson Hougaard
Linley Truter
Deon van der Spuy
1114
1012
3445
0768
82 R60
Boschenmeer Course
Place Names # Score Prize
1st Ben Fouchee
Christopher Droomer
Casper Lategan
Andre Gilliland
1390
1642
3263
1390
89 R130
2nd Gavin Blignaut
Maria Kirton
Nicolette Dunbar
JP Hugo
6362
6363
1440
2242
89 R100
3rd Merle Viljoen
Le Roy le Riche
Jacobus Serfontein
Junaid Ahmed
2411
0514
0499
1292
88 R60
Click here for the rest of the results.

What’s happening at the club?

Valentines Mixed Betterball

09 February 2020

Contact us >

Little Tigers Annual Golf Day Fundraiser

20 February 2020

 


Click here
to read more about adopting a player through the Little Tiger programme.

Windhoek Lager International Pairs
15 February
Book your spot >

Trophy Day Beach Party

20 February
Contact us >
Kuilsriver Ladies Cabernet Classic
22 February
Book your spot >

2020 Riverside Golf Club Open
22 February
Book your spot >

Hermanus Golf Club Ladies  Open

6 March 2020
 
Click here download the entry form.

Contact us >

Who’s been winning?

28 January 2020
Mixed Foursomes
Sponsored Day
Old Course
Place Name Score
1st Ronel Richard
Daniel Viljoen
38
2nd Werner Bernhardt
Arina Van der Vyver
38
3rd Willem Pretorius
Alida Kotzee
37
4th Karl-Heinz Lutzeler
Nicolette Dunbar
37
5th Adriaan Hemmes
Frederica Hemmes
37
6th Jacques De Coene
Mari Ste
37
7th Donald Humphries
Bernadette Nolan
37
Nearest the pin Ladies 4th: Maria Kirton
Nearest the pin Mens 7th: Mark Carlton Smith
Nearest the pin Mens 14th: M Waldeck
Nearest the pin Ladies 17th: Tol Janeke
29 January 2020
Betterball Bonus Bogey
Old Course  |  Players: 76
Place Name Mem. # Score Voucher
1st Werner Greeff
Stroebel Hofmeyer
4144
3634
+9 R270
2nd Johan Van Zyl
Andy Higgins
0766
2046
+8 R200
3rd Merwe Van Graan
Dan Frater
0059
1976
+8 R140
4th Frikkie Van der Merwe
Donald Humphries
3747
0469
+7 R70
Two Clubs (R33.00)
Name # Name #
Andy Higgins Vis HP Van der Merwe 3357
Graham Brown 2908 Hendrik Janse Van Vuuren 1062
Merwe Van Graan 3445 Francois Olivier 628
Joep Joubert 3300 Lumien Orton 1617
Johan Venter 1733
Nearest the pin 4th: Andy Higgins
Nearest the pin 17th: Werner Greeff
Click here for a full summary of the results.

 

What’s happening at the club?

Faure & Faure 2020

28 January 2020
Enquire now >

Little Tigers Annual Golf Day Fundraiser

20 February 2020

 


Click here
to read more about adopting a player through the Little Tiger programme.

Quickfibre Wellington Open

2 February
Download the entry form >

Windhoek Lager International Pairs

15 February
Book your spot >

Trophy Day Beach Party

20 February

Kuilsriver Ladies Cabernet Classic

22 February
Book your spot >

Who’s been winning?

21 January 2020
Better Ball Stableford
Ladies Competition
Players: 34  |  Paarl Old Course
Place Name Mem. # Score Voucher
1st L’May Whitfield
Ronel Richards
858
281
65 R140
2nd Janet Malan
Maria Kirton
6912
6363
64 R100
3rd Jane Hall
Marianne Friggens
718
3120
62 R60
22 January 2020
4Ball Betterball Stableford
Wednesday Competition – Pro Shop Day
Boschenmeer Course  |  Players: 70
Place Name Mem. # Score Voucher
1st Dawid Malan
Freddie Steyn
3336
2672
43 R250
2nd Gideon van den Heever
Gert Strydom
2470
1956
42 R190
3rd Fred Bowles
Bob Izzett
3013
2106
42 R120
4th Jacques Olivier
Ben Fouchee
0041
1390
42 R60
25 January 2020
Individual Stableford

Players: 189  | Paarl Old Course

Place Name Mem. # Score Voucher
1st Feliciano Cardoso 3820 41 R300
2nd Frans Theron 0864 39 R250
3rd Gert Strydom 1956 39 R200
Winelands Course
Place Name Mem. # Score Voucher
1st Rudolph de Villiers Vis 38 R300
2nd Jannie van Breda 2908 36 R250
3rd Linley Truter 3445 35 R200
Boschenmeer Course
Place Name Mem.# Score Voucher
1st Arthur Worsley 3712 40 R300
2nd Charl Ellis 0771 39 R250
3rd Peter Muller 1169 37 R200
Click here for a full summary of the results.

 

What’s happening at the club?

Monday Madness

Golf Greenfee Special
Book your spot >

Picnic with Kaleidoskoop

8 December 2019  |  18:00

Friday Afternoon Sundowner Competitions

Every Friday  |  15:30 – 17:00

Coffee first. Golf later.

Who’s been winning?

26 November 2019
4 Ball AllianceLadies
Players: 33  |  Paarl Old Course

Two Clubs (R22.00)
Nearest the pin 7th: Marianne Friggens
Nearest the pin 17th: Linda Smit

27 November 2019
Betterball Bogey Plus

Wednesday Competition
Winelands Course  |  Players: 67

Two Clubs (R18.00)
Nearest the pin 14th: Wikus Minnie
Nearest the pin 23rd: Merwe van Graan
Nearest the pin 17th: Bob Izett
Apologies: Jasper Newman, Clive Fredericks, Wilfred Saville
27 November 2019
Individual StablefordFriday Afternoon Sundowner

30 November 2019
Individual StablefordSaturday Competition  |  Sponsored by Mercedes Benz
Players: 165
Order of Merit

Old Course
Winelands Course
Boschenmeer Course
Two Clubs (R55.00)
Nearest the pin 4th: Maria Kirton
Nearest the pin 14th: Corne Van der Vyfer
Nearest the pin23rd: Francois Hamer
Apologies: Maria Kirton; Renso Nel, Danie Olivier, Nicolette Dunbar, Frikkie Van Der Merwe

Tees the season for golfing and giving

Festive Season Weekday Greenfee Special
17 December 2019 – 17 January 2020
More information >Festive Season Program
4 – 31 December 2019

Let’s get you ready for the 2020 season

Bredasdorp Golf Club
1 February 2020
Ladies Open
5-7 March 2020
Click here for more information.
Book your spot >
Please click here to view the entry form.

What’s happening at the club?

Members Survey

Paarl Golf Club needs every member to help us become the Club Of The Year!

We need your support by completing a member’s survey currently run by CMASA (Club Management Association of South Africa) in the process of evaluating our application towards the Club Of The Year.

Before 17:00 on the 19th of November 2019 we need at least 465 members to complete the survey. This will make the 40% reaction minimum to be reached in order to get through to the next level of adjudication. We know we don’t have to be worried but just to make it worth your while there is a fantastic bottle of Tullamore Dew Irish Whiskey up for grabs in a lucky draw from all the surveys.

Please get the survey here
 

Ladies, this one’s for you!

19 November
Contact Maria on 076 967 1081 to book your spot.

Hexvallei Open

23 November

Lambertsbaai Kreefclassic

Contact Andre on 073 511 6907 / 027 432 1167 to book your spot.

The early bird gets the…

Who’s been winning?

05 November 2019
Ladies Competition – Combined Stableford
Place Names # Score
1st Andrea Kritzinger
Laudine Strydom
1991
3622
65
2nd Helena Griessel
Annelize Burger
4217
visitor
65
3rd Barbara Hughes
Elmien Jacobs
2386
283
62
4th L May Whitfield
Alida Kotzee
0858
0707
60
30 October 2019
Wednesday Competition – 4 BBB Bonus Bogey

Winelands Course

Place Names # Score Prize
1st Jacques Mouton
Louis Lourens
257
451
+7 R220
2nd Rendolf Wyngaard
Jasper Newman
1912
797
+7 R180
3rd Mike Hope
Steyn Pienaar
2269
4006
+6 R140
4th Peet Bester
HP vd Merwe Snr
6587
1238
+5 R100

09 November 2019

Saturday Competition – Betterball Stableford
Huis Rusoord Sponsor Day

Paarl Old Course

Place Names Score
1st Peter Friggens
Zafer Sattar
48
2nd Renso Nel
Bjorn van Oort
48
3rd Johan Neethling
Gert Odendaal
45
4th Anwar Ebrahim
Riefaat Meyer
44
Winelands Course
Place Names Score
1st Grant Vernon
Le Roy Le Rich
49
2nd Steyn Pienaar
Graham Retief
45
3rd Leon Serfontein
Jan Hanekom
45
4th Albertus Smit
Johan Strydom
42
Boschenmeer Course
Place Names Score
1st Riaan Kritzinger
Deon vd Spuy
47
2nd HP vd Merwe
Anton van Lierop
46
3rd Christo van Wyk
Chris Jordaan
46
4th Janie du Plessis
Anna-Maria Eksteen
44
Click here for the full results.

Treat your skin

Click to enlarge