What’s happening at PGC?

Click here for a detailed weather forecast for the week.

Boland Golf Union Events

The following online entries are now open on the Boland Golf Union website:

Porterville Junior Championship – 7 March 2021
The Boland Closed – 14 March 2021
Cape Winelands Senior Open – 18&19 March 2021

Join our Par 3 Sundowners

Weekly Winners

Tuesday, 16 February 2021
4-Ball Progressive Alliance
Old Course
Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Andrea Kritzinger
Susan Hattingh
Amanda Williams
Ghost
1991
4901
1558
116 R80
2nd Paula Bester
Sandra Clift
Vero Vervaeke
Marianne Friggens
1384
4383
0550
3120
114 R60
Winelands
Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st L May Whitfield
Jane Hall
Linda Meyer
Ghost
0858
0718
1074
112 R40
Two Clubs
Name Mem #
Christa Goosen 1875
Saretha Maritz 1320
Linda Meyer 1074
Maggie Minnie 2020
Wednesday, 17 February 2021
Pro Shop Day
4 Ball Alliance 2 Scores to Count

Old Course

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Frikkie vd Merwe
Jurie Kemp
Chris Grove
Donald Humphries
3741
0417
0158
0469
97 R220
2nd Frans Strooh
Sam Kusluoglu
Bjorn van Oort
Renso Nel
2139
0140
1195
1085
90 R170
3rd Jaco vd Weshuizen
Vernon Els
Sean Scott
Graham Brown
2567
1457
3231
6696
87 R100
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Jurie Kemp 0417 Buks Rossouw 0190
Deon De Swardt 0515 George Bezuidenhout 0012
Louis Lourens 0451 Willem Pienaar 1352
Friday, 19 February 2021
Sundowner
Individual Stableford

Old Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Fred Bowles 3031 21 R90
2nd Chris Jordaan 2314 20 R70
3rd Karl-Heinz Lutzeler 3797 20 R40
Two Clubs

Name Mem # Name Mem #
Karl-Heinz Lutzeler 3797 Alida Kotzee 0707
Corrie vd Walt 0266 Chris Whitfield 0857
Saturday, 20 February 2021
4-Ball Progressive Alliance

Old Course

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st JP Hugo
Guillaume Brink
Irvin Kellerman
Renso Nel
2242
0997
2345
1085
124 R175
2nd Mike Lochner
Colin Laity
Robert Saunders
Frans Theron
8508
1334
2025
0864
119 R140
3rd Eben Fourie
Eben Fourie Snr
Morne Fourie
Philip Lotter
3662
3662
3304
2040
119 R115
Winelands Course
Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Michael Hope
Graham Retief
Willem Stander
Vernon Els
2269
4952
0955
1457
115 R175
2nd Gerrit Steenkamp
Jacques Du Toit
Francois Hamer
Wasfi Nackerdien
1421
1721
0656
1565
114 R140
3rd Timothy Hadfield
Peter Muller
Alan Strang
Andy Higgins
0425
1169
3829
2046
112 R115
Boschenmeer Course
Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Wessel Strydom
Stefan Van Der Waldt
Hendrik Hamer
Hannes Louw
0289
VIS
0207
5673
120 R175
2nd Ravi Naidoo
Ziyaad Moerat
Riedwaan Abrahams
Nizamudien Parker
5599
3441
0944
0684
118 R140
3rd Danie Olivier
Jan Lotter
Frikkie Van Greuning
Gilbert Sassman
4578
0538
2560
0243
115 R115
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
AJ Rossouw VIS Andre Claassens 3626
Daniel Jacobus Malan 2308 Elmar Venter 0867
JP Hugo 2242 Guillaume Brink 0997
Gerrit Steenkamp 1421 Jacques Du Toit 1721
Neil Lyners 4355 Riaan Kritzinger 0762
Buks Rossouw 0190 Kobie Grobler x 2 3881
Jan Lotter 0538 Kobus Griesel 2398
J Jordaan VIS Jacques Anderson 4357
Dawid (DR) Malan 3336 Anton Van Der Spek 9296
Jan Hanekom 2968 Butch Strasheim 3190
Dawie Malan 3187

 

What’s happening at PGC?

Click here for a detailed weather forecast for the week.

Boland Golf Union Events

The following online entries are now open on the Boland Golf Union website:

Boland Senior Open –  21&22 February 2021 – CLOSING DATE:  16 FEBRUARY AT 12H00
Porterville Junior Championship – 7 March 2021
The Boland Closed – 14 March 2021
Cape Winelands Senior Open – 18&19 March 2021

Join our Par 3 Sundowners

Weekly Winners
09 February 2021
4 BBB Stableford

Old Course

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Janet Malan
Saretha Maritz
3912
1320
43 R70
2nd L’MAY Whitfield
Alida Kotzee
4383 43 R45
Winelands Course
Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Martine Strasheim
Hilary Johnson
6327
0841
41 R140
2nd Sandra Clift
Amanda Williams
4383
1558
41 R100
3rd Ronel Richards
Paula vd Merwe
0281
2219
41 R70
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Saretha Maritz 1320 Hilary Johnson 0841
10 Febrary 2021
Medal
Sponsored by Goede Hoop Meat

Old Course

Place Names Score
1st Frikkie Van Der Merwe 65
2nd Dawie Malan 67
3rd Alan Strang 67
4th Ockie Douglas 68
5th Gert Odendal 68
Two Clubs

Name Mem # Name Mem #
Frikkie Van Der Merwe 3747 Timothy Hadfield 0425
Thembi Steenkamp 1688 Werner Greeff 4144
David Eisenstein 2633 George Bezuidenhout 0012
Johan Venter 1216 Willem Pretorius 706
Merwe Van Graan 0059 Carel Goosen 6587
Jp Hugo x 2 2242 Sam Kusluoglu 0140
Riedwaan Abrahams 0944
  13 February 2021
Betterball Stableford

Old Course

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Graeme Sim
Francois Eksteen
0440
2116
45 R250
2nd George Mihalopoulos
Pierre Bigara
4364
0860
43 R200
3rd Willie Horn
Carel De Beer
0765
3011
43 R150
4th Torben Martens
Gerhard Weissmann
4190
3388
43 R100
Winelands Course
Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Marius Hugo
Deon Blackburn
0218
0218
40 R250
2nd Franz Lohbauer
George Bezuidenhout
6017
0012
40 R200
3rd Rashid Shaik
Neil Lyners
5851
4355
40 R150
4th Felix Bekker
Philip Roux
0414
3585
39 R100
Boschenmeer Course
Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Frans Strooh
Timothy Hadfield
2345 46 R250
2nd Dick Coetzee
Hannes Louw
4846
5673
42 R200
3rd Alvin Naidoo
Ralph Mortlock
3014
2008
41 R150
4th William Brown
Alex Mccormack
1484
3734
41 R100
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Marius Hugo 3747 Felix Bekker 0425
Haynes Van Der Merwe 1688 George Bezuidenhout 4144
Jacques Olivier 2633 Le Roy Le Riche 0012
Irvin Kellerman 1216 Stephno Lotz 706
Bjorn Van Oort 0059 Donavan Levey 6587
Jacques Mouton 2242 Ralph Mortlock x 2 0140
Eugene Hamman 0944 Peter Muller
Benjamin Fourie 0788
 14 February 2021
4BBB Stableford – Valentines Mixed

Old Course

Place Name Score
1st Dawid Malan
Janet Malan
46
2nd Jeannerie Jooste
Helaine Strydom (Ghost)
44
3rd Tol Janeke
Anne Janeke
43
4th L’MAY Whitfield
Chris Whitfield
42

 

What’s happening at PGC?

Boland Golf Union Golf Days

The following online entries are now open on the Boland Golf Union website www.bolandgolf.co.za:

1. Ceres Open – 30 January 2021
2. Ceres Junior Champs – 31 January 2021
3. Wellington Open – 7 February 2021
4. Paarl Senior Series – 11 February 2021
5. Boland Senior Open (At Paarl Golf Club) – 21 February 2021

The Captain vs Vice Competition

Congratulations to the Captain, Amanda Williams (left) on winning the Captian vs Vice competition on Tuesday the 26th of January 2021.

Well done to Team Aletha for a great effort, lost by 1 point!

Weekly Winners

27 January 2021
4 BBB Bogey Plus

Boschenmeer Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Donald Humphries
Chris Whitfield
0469
0857
+7 R250
2nd Dawid Malan
Buks Rossouw
3336
0190
+6 R200
3rd Vernon Els
Michael Hope
1457
2269
+5 R150
4th Granville Adams
Sean Bossenger
1241
1113
+4 R100
5th Charl Goosen
Andre Moller
1874
3281
+4 R75
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Buks Rossouw 0190 Juri Kemp 0417
Johan Van Zyl 0766
30 January 2021
Individual Stableford

Old Course
A-Division (0-9 Handicap)

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Jurian Kitshoff 3600 39 R225
2nd Adrian Moon 0785 38 R175
3rd Jacques Olivier 0041 37 R125
B-Division (10-15 Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Frans Strooh 2139 42 R225
2nd Linley Truter 3445 38 R175
3rd Craig Schaefer 0785 38 R125
C-Division (16+ Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Peter Muller 1169 46 R225
2nd Alan Le Roux 9711 42 R175
3rd Graham Brown 6696 39 R125
Winelands
A-Division (0-9 Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Hennie Loots 2402 40 R190
2nd Ralph Mortlock 2008 36 R160
3rd Elmar Venter 0867 35 R100
B-Division (10-15 Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st JP Neethling 8478 39 R225
2nd Alvin Naidoo 3014 37 R175
3rd Anton de Bruyn 2403 36 R125
C-Division (16+ Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Robert Saunders 2025 41 R225
2nd Johan Burnett 1685 41 R175
3rd Ziyaad Moerat 3441 40 R125
Boschenmeer
A-Division (0-9 Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Gideon vd Heever 2470 39 R190
2nd Brian Lawrie 1088 37 R160
3rd Willie Horn 0765 34 R100
B-Division (10-15 Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Dawie Malan 3187 36 R225
2nd Charl Goosen 1874 35 R175
3rd Gert Strydom 1956 35 R125
C-Division (16+ Handicap)
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Willem Basson 3839 36 R225
2nd Deon Breedt 0213 35 R175
3rd Ronel Basson 3740 34 R125
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
George Bezuidenhout 0012 Ralph Mortlock 2008
Andre Labuschaigne 3637 Willem Pienaar 1352
Hendrik Hamer 0207 Jp Neethling 8478
Graham Retief 4952 Gideon Van Den Heever 2470
Chris Whitfield 0857 Stroebel Hofmeyr 3634
Timothy Hadfield 0425 Jan Lotter 0538
Alan Le Roux 9711 Kathleen Martens 4191
Michael Hope 2269 Francois Eksteen 2116
Gert Strydom 1956 Dawie Malan 3187

 

What’s happening at PGC?

Boland Golf Union Golf Days

The following online entries are now open on the Boland Golf Union website www.bolandgolf.co.za:

1. Ceres Open – 30 January 2021
2. Ceres Junior Champs – 31 January 2021
3. Wellington Open – 7 February 2021
4. Paarl Senior Series – 11 February 2021
5. Boland Senior Open (At Paarl Golf Club) – 21 February 2021

Weekly Winners

19 January 2021
Four Ball Alliance – Two Scores to Count

Old Course

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Barbara Hughes
Elmien Jacobs
Carla Hermans
Sandra Clift
2386
0283
3779
4383
86 R95
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Sandra Clift 4383 Arina vd Vyver 1130
Maggie Minnie 2020 Andrea Kritzinger 1191
20 January 2021
4 BBB Stableford

Boschenmeer Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Andy Higgins
Johan van Zyl
2046
0766
45 R280
2nd Albert Roux
Deon de Swart
5513
0515
45 R220
3rd Peter Muller
Graham Retief
1169
4952
44 R180
4th Lodrick Lourens
David Sadie
0384
3964
44 R130
5th Louis Lourens
Jacques Mouton
0451
0257
44 R90
6th Albie van Zyl
Steph Lotz
2070
0333
43 R60
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Steyn Pienaar 4006 Erik Steyl 1390
Stephno Lotz 0333 Peet Bester 6587
Wikus Minnie 0852 David Sadie 3964
David Naude 3743 Linley Truter 3455
Werner Greeff 4144
23 January 2021
Four Ball Alliance – Two Scores to Count

Old Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Jurgen Geyer
Rohan Geldenhuys
Jan De Wet
Erich De Wet
1415
1527
3130
3131
89 R190
2nd Jeff Lotter
Dries Cuyler
Dawid Malan
Charl Malan (VIS)
2214
2248
3336
3336
87 R160
3rd Buks Rossouw
Willie Storm
Leon Cronje
Andre Moller
0190
4088
5479
3281
82 R100
Winelands
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Eben Fourie
Morne Fourie
Frederick De Wet
Barry Koch (VIS)
3662
3304
2220
3662
87 R190
2nd Mathys Odendaal
Jacques Hamman
Elgee Botha
Johan Burnett
2305
5418
4165
1685
82 R160
3rd Anton vd Spek
Peter Friggens
Brian Goodwin
David Maughan
9296
2817
0523
0842
79 R100
Boschenmeer
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Willie Horn
Ettienne Eloff (VIS)
Jacques Roos
Vanessa Smith
0765
2668
4404
2668
84 R190
2nd Francois Viljoen
Christo Kilian
Pieter Heyns
Jacques Anderson
3046
2297
4332
4357
84 R160
3rd Henk De Villiers
Wessel Strydom
Pikkie Swart
John Hamman (VIS)
1871
0289
1381
1381
83 R100
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Willie Griessel 4061 Wessel Strydom 0289
Jere Brits 9911 Henk De Villiers 1871
Hercules Venter (VIS) 2667 Maggie Minnie 2020
Benjamin Fourie 0788 Ian Vos 2048
Pieter Van Greunen (VIS) 2206 Dawid Maritz 8796
Linky Malan x 2 3314 Ettienne Perold 2926
Buks Rossouw 0190 Irvin Kellerman 2345
TC Fourie 8142 Charl Malan (VIS) 3336
Colin Laity 1334

What’s happening at PGC?

Weekly Winners

13 January 2021
Medal, Sponsored by Goede Hoop Meat

Boschenmeer Course

Place Name Score
1st Carel de Beer 71
2nd Alan Richards 73
3rd Jaco vd Westhuizen 73
4th Willie Horn 73
5th Dawie Pretorius 73
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Dawie Pretorius 3182 Andre Moller 3281
Peter Friggens 2817 Sebastian Bowles 0971
Ben Fouche 1390 Chris Grove 0158
Eugene Andries 3982

16 January 2021
4 BBB Stableford

Old Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Buks Rossouw
Kobus Griesel
0190
2398
78 R250
2nd Graham Retief
Steyn Pienaar
4952
4006
76 R200
3rd Dirk Lategan
Johan Burnett
3255
1685
74 R150
4th David Eisenstein
Peter Muller
2633
1169
73 R100
5th Jenny Elgie
Graham May
1947
1723
73 R75
Winelands
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st SP Malherbe
Andre Burger
2638
1960
76 R250
2nd Elmar Venter
Colin Laity
0867
1334
72 R200
3rd Wp Botha
Morne Maritz
2213
1609
72 R150
4th Deon Van Der Spuy
Riaan Kritzinger
0768
0762
70 R100
5th Irvin Kellerman
Guillaume Brink
2345
0997
69 R75
Boschenmeer
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Chris Willson
Christo Lombard
3876
2221
76 R250
2nd Karl-Heinz Lutzeler
Le Roy Le Riche
3797
0514
74 R200
3rd Ian Van Schalkwyk
Gert Strydom
1787
1956
72 R150
4th Christopher Droomer
Johan Jordaan
1642
0775
70 R100
5th Haynes Van Der Merwe
Deon Blackburn
8842
0218
69 R75
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Christopher Droomer 1642 Le Roy Le Riche 0514
Haynes Van Der Merwe 8842 Alida Kotzee 0707
Ralph Mortlock 2008 Lodrick Lourens 0384
Henry Swartz 7744  Elmar Venter  0867
Alex Mccormack 2734  WP Botha  2213
Dirk Lategan 3255 Hendrik Hamer  0207
Jp Neethling 8478 Brenden Shiel 1717
Morne Fourie 3304  Merwe Van Graan  0059
Carel De Beer 3011  Freund Viljoen  0429
Marco Da Lanca 1782 Hannes Louw  0673
Bruce Nourse 1851  Dewald Spies  0384
Brian Goodwin 0523  Danie Olivier  4578
Tiny Dusarduyn 0571  Anton Van Der Spek 9296
Donald Humphries 0469  Andre Visser x 2   2343

What’s happening at PGC?

Weekly Winners

 06 January 2021
4 BBB Stableford

Old Course

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Willem Pretorius
Gert Kruger
0706
0707
48 R250
2nd Guillaume Brink
Robert Saunders
0997
2025
44 R225
3rd Jack Edward
Steph Lotz (Ghost)
0276
0333
44 R200
4th Rolf Moschinsky
Chris Grove
0196
0158
43 R175
5th Jacques de Villiers
DeWalt Spies
Vis
Vis
43 R150
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Alan Strang 3829 Johan Leon Swart 0160
Jacques du Villiers Vis Renso Nel 1085
Buks Rossouw x 2 0190 Peter Friggens 2817
 09 January 2021
4 BBB Stableford

Old Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st William Brown
Alex Mccormack
1484
3734
59 R250
2nd Francois Olivier
Riaan Goosen
0628
2700
61 R200
3rd Albie van Zyl
Gert Strydom
2072
1956
62 R150
4th Kobus Griesel
Anton van Rensburg
2398
2398
63 R100
Winelands
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Rudi Keet
Riaan Heyl
2621
2014
62 R250
2nd Dick Knight
Frans Strooh
2577
2139
63 R200
3rd Junaid Ahmed
Wasfi Nackerdien
1292
1292
65 R150
4th Jp Hugo
Colin Laity
2242
1334
66 R100
Boschenmeer
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Riaan Kritzinger
Jaco Lloyd
0762
4296
65 R250
2nd David Retief
Werner Du Toit
1049
1049
65 R200
3rd Chris Whitfield
L’ May Whitfield
0857
0858
66 R150
4th Jp Neethling
Sam Kusluoglu
8478
0140
66 R100
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Riaan Kritzinger 0762 William Brown 1484
Jacques Smith 8803 Christopher Cleary Vis
Danie Olivier 4578 Chris Willson 3876
Wessel Strydom 0289 Joep Joubert 3300
Reuben Riffel 0598 Francois Olivier 0628
Maria Kirton 6363 Alex Mccormack 3734
Martin Mostert 7901 Jan Jordaan 0266
Wikus Minnie 0852 Anton van Rensburg 2398
Jan Lotter 0538 Werner Du Toit 1049
Merwe Van Graan 0059

 

What’s happening at PGC?

Putt for Dough

Join us for a day that promises to be fun for the whole family! Putt for Dough will take place on Friday 11 December.

Tour news

PGA Tour: Mayakoba Golf Classic
Course: El Camaleon Golf Club
Purse: $ 7,200,000

Picture source: pgatour.com

1. V. Hovland (-20)
2. A. Wise (-19)
T3 3. A. Long (-17)
T3. T. Hoge (-17)
T5. H. English (-16)

European Tour: South African Open
Course: Sun City Golf Club
Purse: € 6,215,965

Picture source: europeantour.com

1. C. Bezuidenhout (-18) RSA
2. J. Donaldson (-13)
3. D. Frittelli (-11) RSA
4. D. Burmester (-10)
5. JC. Ritchie (-9)

Ladies PGA Tour: Volunteers of America Texas Shootout
Course: Old American Golf Club
Purse: $ 1,750,000

Picture source: LPGAtour.com

1. A. Stanford (-7)
T2. I. Park (-5)
T2. Y. Noh (-5)
T2. S.Y. Ryu (-5)
5. J.Y. Ko (-4)

Ethan and Bianca did us proud

Robertson Open
6 December 2021

Congratulations to Bianca Lohbauer with her win in the Ladies Division at the Roberson Open. Bianca also finished 2nd overall in the GolfRSA Race to 2021.

Well done, Bianca!
GOLFRSA Race to 2021

Congratulations to Ethan Smith – Boland’s winner of GolfRSA Race to 2021.

The big prize for Ethan is a spot in the SA Amateur Open in 2021 and GolfRSA will contribute R5 000 towards his costs for the SA Amateur.

Great job, Ethan!

Windhoek Larger International Pairs

Congrats to all the winners of the Windhoek Lager International Pairs Ladies Event and goodluck to the pairs that qualified for the regionals!

Two of the three pairs going through to the next round are from Paarl Golf Club. Congratulations to the following ladies:

Left: 1st place Karin Hanekom & Yvette Theron.
Right: 2nd place Carla Hermans Van Belle & Loween Olivier.

Weekly Winners

02 December 2020
4 BBB Stableford

Old Course

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Reuben Riffel
Ghost Player
0598
46 R280
2nd Graham Brown
Tim Hadfield
6696
0425
45 R220
3rd Brian Lawrie
Stroebel Hofmeyer
1088
3634
45 R180
4th Peet Bester
Emile Goosen
6587
8797
43 R120
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Ockert Scholtz 836 Dirkie Viviers (Vis) 4061
Nico Coetzee 588
05 December 2020
Monthly Medal

Old Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Graham Retief 4952 66 R320
2nd Dick Knight 2577 69 R260
3rd Zaheer Parker 0892 70 R200
4th Willie Kitching 2420 70 R140
5th Peter Friggens 2817 70 R80
Winelands
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Donald Humphries 0469 66 R320
2nd David Gorry Vis 69 R260
3rd Willem Pretorius 0706 71 R200
4th Frikkie Van Der Merwe 3747 71 R130
5th Felix Mthembu Vist 72 R80
Boschenmeer
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Alexander Kock 1213 70 R320
2nd Adriaan Hemmes 4062 70 R260
3rd Hendrik Hamer 0207 71 R200
4th Pierre Botha Vis 71 R140
5th Francois Viljoen 3046 72 R80
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Ian V Schalkwyk 1787 Damon Munday 3052
Christo Lombard 2743 Adriaan Hemmes (X2) 4062
Willie Griessel 4061 Annemie Du Toit 6319
Franz Lohbauer 6017 Werner Greeff 4144
Rashid Shaik 5851 Thembi Steenkamp 1688
Willie Storm 4088 David Maughan 0842
Alida Kotzee 707

What’s happening at PGC?

Putt for Dough

Join us for a day that promises to be fun for the whole family! Putt for Dough will take place on Friday 11 December.

Weekly Winners

25 November 2020
4 BBB Stableford

Old Course

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Louis Lourens
Jacques Mouton
0451
0257
48 R250
2nd Ravi Naidoo
Ghost
5599 48 R200
3rd Piet van Zyl
Wayne Sorour
Vis
Vis
47 R175
4th Ganief Daniels
Rashid Shaik
0177
5851
46 R150
5th Frikkie Van Der Merwe
Donald Humphries
3747
0469
45 R125
6th Dawid (DR) Malan
Sam Kusluoglu
3336
0140
44 R100
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Rashid Shaik 5851 Graham Retief 4952
David Eisenstein 2633 Andy Higgins 2046
Gert Strydom 1956 Jacques Mouton 0257
Dawie Pretorius 3182 Evan Gritsch 0078
Willie Horn 0765 Piet van Zyl 0041
Jp Hugo 2242 Renso Nel x 2 1085
28 November 2020
Individual Stableford

Old Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Willem Stander 0955 40 R300
2nd Braam van Schalkwyk 2105 39 R250
3rd Mathys Odendaal 2305 39 R200
4th Dawid Maritz 8796 39 R150
5th Shannon Gaskin 1540 39 R100
6th Kobus Neethling 1266 37 R75
Winelands
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Donald Humphries 0469 39 R300
2nd Rusty Mac Gillivray 1261 37 R250
3rd Rob Thompson 9962 36 R200
4th Johan Van Zyl 0766 35 R150
5th Barbara Hughes 2386 34 R100
6th Amanda Williams 1558 33 R75
Boschenmeer
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Christian Palazzolo 1142 35 R300
2nd Granville Isaacs 5968 35 R250
3rd Felix Mthembu vis 35 R200
4th Christo Kilian 2297 33 R150
5th Andre Moller 3281 33 R100
6th Willem Basson 3839 32 R75
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Andre Kock 1053 Carel De Beer 3011
Ravi Naidoo 5599 Freddie Steyn x 2 2672
Christian V Schalkwyk 0769 Jack Edwards 0276
Jako Pienaar 1969 Ralph Mortlock 2008
Felix Mthembu 0865 Christo Kilian 2297
Johan Strydom 0226
What’s happening at PGC?
 
Weekly winners
17 November 2020
4 Ball Alliance – 2 scores to count

Boschenmeer

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Maggie Minnie
Yvette Theron
Jeannerie Jooste
Barbara Hughes
2020
0172
2561
2386
82 R100
2nd Annemie Du Toit
Carla Hermans
Nicolette Dunbar
6319
3779
1440
79 R80
Two Clubs
Name Mem #
Elmien Jacobs 0283
Yvette Theron 0172
18 November 2020
4 BBB Bogey Plus

Winelands Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Anton Van Lierop
H.P. Van Der Merwe
3683
3265
+8 R250
2nd Gideon Van Den Heever
Albie van Zyl
2470
2072
+6 R200
3rd Donald Humphries
Robert Oeschger
0469
0733
+6 R175
4th Carel Goosen
Dawie Pretorius
4019
3182
+4 R150
5th Freddie Steyn
Hendrik Hamer
2672
0207
+4 R125
6th Jacques Olivier
Jan Hanekom
0041
3968
+4 R100
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Chris Grove 0158 Freddie Steyn 2672
Peter Muller 1169 Piet Jansen 1457
Anton Van Der Spek 9296 H.P. Van Der Merwe 3265
Piet de Clerk 3891
21 November 2020
4 Ball Modified Alliance

Old Course

Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Rashid Shaik
Ganief Daniels
Christian Palazzolo
Reuben Riffel
5851
0177
1142
0598
132 R210
2nd Eben Fourie
Gert Uys
Morne Fourie
Philip Lotter
3662
2667
3304
2040
128 R160
3rd Ravi Naidoo
Zafer Sattar
Riedwaan Abrahams
Anwar Ebrahim
5599
4445
0944
0269
122 R90
Winelands Course
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Hannes Louw
Hendrik Hamer
Wikus Minnie
Marius Kotze (Visitor)
5673
0207
0852
0852
115 R210
2nd Adriaan Hemmes
Chris Wilson
William Brown
Ghost Player
4062
3876
1484
113 R160
3rd Karin Hanekom
Jan Hanekom
Douw Wessels
Douw Nicholaas Wessels
4448
2968
3526
3527
111 R90
Boschenmeer Course
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Cobus Thesnaar
Daniel Poggenpoel
Piet Momberg
Dick Knight
4472
3468
5436
2577
119 R210
2nd Granville Isaacs
RJ Wyngaard
JP Neethling
Ghost Player
5968
1912
8478
116 R160
3rd Graham Retief
Johan Van Zyl
Willem Stander
Michael Hope
4952
0766
0955
2269
114 R90
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Evan C. Gritsch X2 0078 George Herman (Vis) 0765
Jacobus Serfontein 0499 Donald Humphries 0469
RJ Wyngaard 1912 Gavin Blignaut 6362
Jayson Abrams 0865 Wikus Minnie 0852
B. August (Visitor) 3150 Vanessa Smith 2668
Willem Basson 3839 JP Hugo 2242
Renso Nel 1085 Lodrick Lourens 0384

What’s happening at PGC?

 

BGU Upcoming Events

The following online entries are open on the Boland Golf Union website: www.bolandgolf.co.za

Hexvallei Open
21 November 2020

Hexvallei Junior Championship
22 November 2020

Enter now >

Tour news

The Masters
Course: Augusta National Golf Course
Purse: $ 11,500,000
Picture source: pgatour.com
1.  D. Johnson (-20)
T2. C. Smith (-15)
T2. S.J. Im (-15)
4. J. Thomas (-12)
5. D. Frittelli (-11) Well done!

Weekly winners

10 November 2020
Individual Stableford

Old Course

Place Name Mem # Score Prize
1st Marianne Friggens 3120 43 R290
2nd Susan Hattingh 4901 38 R190
3rd Theresa Viviers 1037 38 R140
Two Clubs
Name Mem #
Marianne Friggens 3120
Deidre Grove 1316
11 November 2020
Monthly Medal – Sponsored by Goede Hoop

Boschenmeer Course

Place Names Score
1st Vernon Els 66
2nd Hannes Louw 67
3rd JP Hugo 67
4th Leon Cronje 67
5th Jacques Mouton 69
Two Clubs
Name Mem # Name Mem #
Deon Breedt 0213 Buks Rossouw 0190
Leon Cronje 5479 Wikus Minnie 0852
Peter Friggens 2817 Gideon Hugo 1730
Christiaan v Schalkwyk 0769 Jacques Olivier x2 0041
Dawie Pretorius 3182 JP Hugo 2242
13 November 2020
Individual Stableford
Masters Par 3 Competition
Place Names Mem # Score Prize
1st Leon Serfontein 4391 22 R 100
14 November 2020
4 BBB Bonus Bogey

Old Course

Place Names Score Prize
1st Dewald Botes
Braam Keyser
+10 R250
2nd Rolf Moschinsky
Chris Grove
+10 R200
3rd Karl-Heinz Lutzeler
Le Roy Le Riche
+8 R150
4th Hennie Groenewald
Johnny Visser
+8 R100
Winelands Course
Place Names Score Prize
1st Simon Malherbe
Philip Lotter
+11 R250
2nd Sam Kusluoglu x 2
Frans Strooh
+10 R200
3rd Basson Hougaard
Riaan Kritzinger
+9 R150
4th Ravi Naidoo
Ziyaad Moerat
+9 R100
Boschenmeer Course
Place Names Score Prize
1st Sean Scott
Timothy Hadfield
+12 R250
2nd Jan Lotter
Kobus Sieberhagen
+11 R200
3rd Willem Stander
George Erasmus
+10 R150
4th Corne van der Vyver
Jp Hugo
+9 R100
Two Clubs
Name Name
Ziyaad Moerat Bertus van Niekerk
Hennie Groenewald Tyran Snyders
Joshua Kirsten Luc Schwarte
Barry Lodewyk Rendolph Wyngaard
Johan Visser Jan Lotter
Ian van Schalkwyk Sam Kusluoglo x 2
Jacques Anderson Leon Serfontein
David Maughan Henry Swarts
Colin Laity Bjorn van Oord
Hole-in-one – Ronald Alexander.

15 November
27-Hole Pairs Championship

Old Course

 Place  Name Score
1st Handró Griessel
Jurian Kitshoff
 40
 2nd Jamie van Wyk
Neil Kapp
 39
 3rd Riefaat Meyer
Ravi Naidoo
 38 c/i
Winelands Course
Place Name Score
1st Werner Bernhardt
Willem Pretorius
44
2nd Handré van der Walt
Ewald Theron
42
3rd Chris Jordaan JNR
Chris Jordaan
41
Boschenmeer Course
 Place  Name  Score
 1st  Chris Jordaan JNR
Chris Jordaan
 25
 2nd  Debbie Tasker
Deidre Venter
 22 c/i
 3rd  Nicolette Dunbar
JP Hugo
 22 c/o
Overall
Place Name Score
1st Chris Jordaan JNR
Chris Jordaan
102
2nd Handre van der Walt
Ewald Theron
101
3rd Jamie van Wyk
Neil Kapp
96
4th Handró Griessel
Jurian Kitshoff
95
5th Ralph Mortlock
Elvin Naidoo
93
6th Werner Bernhardt
Willem Pretorius
92
7th Helena Griessel
Willie Griessel
89
8th Riedwaan Abrahams
Zafer Sattar
87
9th Irvin Kellerman
Frans Theron
86
10th Peter Friggens
Anton van der Spek
85
11th Gideon van den Heever
Kalla van den Heever
85
12th Ravi Naidoo
Riefaat Meyer
85
Nearest the Pins
Hole Name
4 Vero Vervaeke
7 NJ van der Merwe
14 Riefaat Meyer
17 Ronel Basson
20 Nicolette Dunbar
23 Kalla van den Heever